I generate hazardous waste – do I have to be trained?
[…] Many of the hazardous waste regulations in California can be found in Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations (CCR). The training requirements for large-quantity generators come from 22 CCR 66265.16, as referenced by 66262.34(a)(4), which states that the generator must comply with 66265.16. These training requirements for large-quantity generators mirror the detailed training requirements from the EPA. 

For small-quantity generators, join me as we head down the regulatory rabbit hole. The DTSC regulation on training for SQGs is from 22 CCR 66262.34(d) and references 40 CFR 262.34(d). This section of 40 CFR is no longer in existence. Well, where did it go? It was outdated with the EPA’s Generator Improvement Rules. It is important to note that California has not yet adopted the GIRs, so they have to explain that “small-quantity generators of hazardous waste must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies. [40 CFR section 262.34(d)(5)(iii), as that section existed before U.S. EPA adopted the Generator Improvements Rule…].* That old section reads, “The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.” Notice that it is essentially the exact requirement the EPA has at 40 CFR 262.16(b)(9)(iii)…just a very convoluted way of getting there. 
https://dtsc.ca.gov/hazardous-waste-generator-requirements-fact-sheet/#Training

Other FAQs regarding EPA Hazardous Waste Training: