I generate hazardous waste – do I have to be trained?
[…] The training requirements can be different based on your generator status. The EPA has three hazardous waste generator statuses: large-quantity generator (LQG), small-quantity generator (SQG), and very-small-quantity generator (VSQG). 

For large-quantity generators, Section 262.17(a)(7) details the training requirements for facility personnel. If you read through Section 262.17, you will note that the training requirements for large-quantity generators are pretty detailed. 

For small-quantity generators, Section 262.16(b)(9)(iii) states, “The small-quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.” It seems a little easier for the small-quantity generators. 

What about the very small-quantity generators?